Privacy Policy

Last modified on 30 June 2017

Mason Hayes & Curran takes your privacy seriously. We want you to understand and be comfortable with the ways in which we collect, process and use the personal data (also called "personal information") that we collect through our GDPR app.

Please make sure that you read this Policy carefully. By downloading and using the App you consent to us using your personal information in the ways described below. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you are free to cease using the App and to us ask us to delete your data.

1. What information do we collect and process?
The App generally does not collect personal information about users

If you decide to contact us through the 'request a copy' form we will receive the data that you input into the form. This may include your name, company/organisation, telephone number, delivery address and any message.

2. How do we use the information we collect?
If you request a copy of the GDPR book, we will use your information to arrange for a copy of the book to be provided to you. By submitting your information, you consent to the processing of your information for the delivery of the book.

We may also use your information to invite you to future events or to send updates that we think may be of interest to you. We rely on our legitimate business interests in processing your information in this way.

3. Do we share your information?
We keep your information private. Unless we are required by law or we are investigating unlawful behaviour, your personal information will not be shared with a third party (other than service providers) without your consent.

4. How long do we keep personal information?
We keep personal data for so long as is necessary considering the purpose for which it was originally collected or lawfully further processed. Where you submit your information through the ‘request a copy’ form, we keep your personal data until you ask us to delete it (though we may retain your email address to ensure we don’t send you unwanted marketing emails). We may retain personal information for a longer period if we are required to do so by law.

5. How do we keep personal information secure?


6. What are your rights?
We operate in accordance with European and Irish data protection law, including the rules set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. You enjoy a number of rights under data protection law. These include the right to access, and in some circumstances to amend and delete, your personal information. You also have the right to file a complaint against us with your lead supervisory authority, and also with the Irish Data Protection Commission, which is our Lead Supervisory Authority, by contacting them. This does not affect your other rights.

If you would like to exercise your statutory data protection rights please contact: Ruth Carroll, Manager of Administration and Human Resources, Mason Hayes & Curran, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland or rcarroll@mhc.ie.

We reserve the right to charge the currently applicable statutory fee in respect of any data protection requests which you may make.

7. Will we update this policy?
It is unlikely that we will change this policy in future. However, if we do materially change this Privacy Policy we will take steps to inform you of the change in advance. We may do this through an email, notices in the App or other means (or a combination of these means). If you are unhappy with the changes that we propose, you are free to cease using the App or to us ask us to delete your data. If you continue to use our App after the date any revised Privacy Policy comes into force, you will be taken to have consented to the revised Privacy Policy.